5 Common Traffic Violations That Can Affect Your Insurance Rates and How to Fight Them
[…] This often involves completing the right driving school and sufficient hours of community service. 

  • Speeding in a work zone or a school zone can lead to license points, mandatory fines set by the statute ($250), and increases in your insurance premiums over several years.  In some cases, we can get these tickets removed from a school zone or work zone to avoid some of these consequences;


2. RECKLESS DRIVING

North Carolina General Statute § 20-140 broadly defines reckless driving as “driving carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others.”  This includes driving at a speed or in a manner that endangers people or property. 

What does this really mean?